WBSSPCON Scientific Program

..

 

16th JANUARY (SATURDAY)
Time Hall A (USG) HALL B Hall C
2:00PM – 2:10 pm Inauguration
Session 1

2:10 pm – 3:00 pm

 

 

 

(BASICS):

15 minutes each + 5 minutes for discussion

 

Session Moderator: Dr Kanchan Sharma

·       USG Knobology (Transducers &

Image Controls) Dr Vivek Chakole

[15 minutes]

·       Physical Principles of Ultrasound – Dr. Abhijit Banerjee

[15 minutes]

·       USG Fundamentals on Tissue Characterization Dr. Swathi Bhat

[15 minutes]

 

(NEUROLYSIS)

15 minutes each + 5 minutes for discussion

 

Session moderator: Dr Gaurav Sharma.

·       Chemical Neurolysis – Is it still relevant? –  Dr. Rohit Lahori [15 minutes]

·       Basics of Radiofrequency Ablation – Dr. Ashok Jadon

 [15 minutes]

·       Cooled RF and its application in pain.  – Dr. Kailash Kothari. [15 minutes]

 

Session moderator: Dr. ABC

·       Pros and Cons of Ultrasound in Pain Procedures – Dr. Chandrashakhar Cham  [15 minutes]

 

·       Interventional Pain Procedures in anticoagulated pain patients – Dr. Emmanuel Q villano [15 minutes]

 

·       Objective Pain Assessment: How Far Are We? Dr. Sayanee Mukherjee [15 minutes]

Session 2

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

 

 

(SONOANATOMY / VIDEO DEMONSTRATION/CLINICAL PEARLS) 

18+2 minutes format for each speaker

 

Session moderator: Dr Dipashree Bhattacharyya

·       Stellate Ganglion Block – Dr. Gurumoorthi

[18+2 minutes]

·       Coeliac Plexus Block – Dr. Mayank Chansoria.

[18+2 minutes]

·       Superior Hypogastric Plexus Block – Dr. GK Kumar

[18+2 minutes]

Panel Discussion: RF Ablation and guidelines update, An Indian Perspective

 

Moderator: Dr. Karthik Babu Natarajan

Panellist:  

Dr. Kailash Kothari

Dr. Pankaj Surunge

Dr. Palak Modi

Dr. Shovan Kumar Rath

 

 

 

 

 

(NEUROPATHIC PAIN) 

Session Moderator – Dr. Sanjay Patwari

·       Recent advancement in management of Neuropathic pain – Dr Chetna Samsheri

[18+2 minutes]

·       Role of IV Lignocaine & ketamine in management of neuropathic pain
Dr. Subrata Ray. [18+2 minutes]   

·       CRPS – Evaluation & management – Dr. Gaurav Sharma [18+2 minutes]

 

 

 

4:00 – 4:30 PM Tea Break
Session 3

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

 

 

 

(WRIST AND HAND – SONOANATOMY & INJECTION TECHNIQUE)

18+2 minutes format for each speaker

 

Session Moderator: Dr. Pratibha Matche

 

·       Ventral Wrist and CTS – Dr. Vanmathy Rajesh

[18 + 2 minutes]

·       Dorsal Wrist and De Quervain’s Tenosynovitis – Dr. Navita Vyas

               [18 + 2 minutes]

·       Joints of hand, Guyon’s canal syndrome, Trigger Finger – Dr. Sunita Lavange

               [18 + 2 minutes]

Session Moderator: Dr.

·       Technical Aspects of Shoulder and Hip Denervation – Dr.

[18 + 2 minutes]

 

·       Platelet Rich Plasma – Current Evidence and Practice Considerations – Dr. Hammad Usmani. [18 + 2 minutes]

 

·       Dextrose Prolotherapy – Is it still relevant? – Dr Ramapati Sanyal . [18 + 2 minutes]

 

 

(CANCER PAIN)

Session Moderator – Dr Debasish Jatua

 

Dr. Sushma Bhatnagar [18 + 2 minutes]

 

·       Palliative Care in Cancer Patients – Updates. Dr. Sarita Singh [18 + 2 minutes]

 

·       Use of Opioid in Cancer Pain,  Practical Considerations – Dr. Pradeep Jain [18 + 2 minutes]

 

Session 4

5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

 

 

 

(UNCOMMON INTERVENTIONS)

30 minutes each + discussion at the end

 

Session Moderator: Dr. Harshita Surunge

 

·       Uncommon Entrapment Neuropathies – Dr. Rajendra Sahoo 

[30 minutes]

·       Ultrasound Uses in Joint Denervation – Dr. Anuj Bhatia

[30 minutes]

·       Endoscopic Ultrasound Guided Coeliac Plexus Block – Dr. Madhujit Gupta

[30 minutes]

 

Session Moderator – Dr Pankaj Surunge

 

·       Trigeminal Neuralgia – Recent Updates – Dr. Murlidhar Joshi

               [30 minutes]

·       MVD in Trigeminal Neuralgia – Dr. Methew YU YEE Tung

               [30 minutes]

·       Newer Interventions for Spinal Canal Stenosis – Dr Sudhir Diwan

[30 minutes]

 

 

 

(ENDOSCOPIC DISCECTOMY)

Moderator – Dr. Shantanu Mallick

 

·       Instrument Demonstration and availability – Dr. Hitesh Patel [30 minutes]

·       Technical Aspects of Endoscopic Discectomy – Dr. Anurag Agarwal [30 minutes]

 

·       Complications of Endoscopic Discectomy – Dr. Siddharth Verma [30 minutes]

 

 

 

 

Conclusion remarks

17th JANUARY (SUNDAY)

 

Time Hall A (USG) Hall B Hall C
Session 0

9:00 am – 10:00 am

 

 

Session Moderator – Dr. Anamul Haque Milton

(18+2) min. format

·       USG Guided Caudal Epidural– Dr Sanjay Patwari

·       USG guided SI Joint and Pyriformis Injection – Dr Krishna Poddar

·       USG hip – Dr Ravi Sharma

 

·       Back Pain in Transitional Vertebra -Dr. Jayashree Subramaniam

[30 minutes]

 

·       Dr Sukhdev Dutta

[30 minutes]

 
Session 1

10:00 am –11:00 am

 

 

 

 

 

[SHOULDER & ELBOW – SONOANATOMY & INJECTION TECHNIQUE] 18+2 minutes format for each speaker

 

Session Moderator: Dr. Sunita Lavange

•Anterior Shoulder and Subacromial Impingement Syndrome – Dr. Palak Modi , [18 + 2 minutes]

•Posterior Shoulder and Suprascapular Nerve Injection at suprascapular and spino-glenoid notch – Dr. Harshita Surunge , [18 + 2 minutes]

• USG Elbow – Injections for tennis golfer’s elbow – Dr. Kanchan Sharma, [18 + 2 minutes]

 

·       Indian experience of Cryoablation In Pain: Dr. Gautam Das

[30 minutes]

 

·       Interventional technique for Frozen Shoulder – recent updates – Dr. Jay Panchal

[30 minutes]

 
Session 2

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

 

 

 

[CERVICAL SPINE: SONOANATOMY & INJ. TECHNIQUE]

30 minutes each + Discussion 5 minutes at the end

 

Session Moderator: Dr. Joyesh Thakrar

·       Cervical Facet Joints/ Occipital Nerves: Ultrasound Anatomy & Scan Techniques –Dr. Ozlan Kamil

[30 minutes]

·       Sonoanatomy of Lumber Spine and Facet Injection – Dr. Neeraj Jain

[30 minutes]

   
12:00 pm – 12:30 pm Lunch
Session 3

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

(14:00 Indonesia time)

 

 

 

 

 

 

[KNEE, ANKLE, FOOT: SONOANATOMY & INJECTION TECHNIQUE]

40+25+25 minutes + Discussion 5 minutes at the end

 

Session Moderator: Dr.

 

·       Role of Ultrasound in Rheumaological Pain Conditions – Dr.Felice Galluccio [40 minutes]

 

·       Knee USG evaluation – Intrarticular injection – Dr. Namrata Dabas [25 minutes]

 

·       Ankle and foot – Planter Fasciitis, Retrocalcaneal Bursitis – Dr. Samarjit Dey [25 minutes]

 

[LOW BACK PAIN, MAKE IT EASY]

20 minutes each + 10 minutes discussion

Session Moderator: Dr. TCT Novy.

1. Lumbal Radiculopathy, Is It Treatable? [USG Guided for Nerve Root, Caudal Epidural, RF, PLDD, PELD, rami comm.]

Dr. Sean C Lin, [20 minutes]

 

2. Joint Problem in Lower Back Pain: L Facet, SI (Incl erector spinae block).

Dr. Jee Y Moon, [20 minutes]

 

3. Coccydynia Diagnosis and Treatment. 

Prof Dessy R Emril, [20 minutes]

 

4. MFPS in Lower Back, Piriformis Syndrome: how to trace it?

Dr. TCT Novy, [20 minutes]

5. Discussion :10 minutes

·       USG Guided Injections for Nerve Entrapments in Upper Extremity – Dr. Shirish Amatya [30 minutes]

 

·       USG Guided Injections for Nerve Entrapments in Lower Extremity- Dr.  [30 minutes]

 

·       Dr.  [30 minutes]

 

 

 

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Tea break
Session 3

2:30 pm – 3:00/4.00 pm

 

9:00 am Ireland time

 

 

 

 

 

30 minutes + 5 minutes discussion

 

Session Moderator: Dr. Dr Ashok Jadon

 

Nerve Entrapments in Abdomen – Dr. Bala Venkat

[30 minutes]

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm, 20 minutes each + 10 minutes discussion at the end

Session Moderator: Dr

·       Overview of Chronic Pelvic Pain: Dr. Basabjit Das

·       Setting up a pelvic pain clinic – Dr Deborah Galvin

·       Male pelvic pain: Dr. Sumeet Gulati

·       Neuromodulation in Chronic Pelvic Pain: Dr. Basabjit Das

 

·       Dr.
Session 5

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Live USG workshop

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Conclusive remarks

 

Share your thoughts